Privacy & Cookie Policy

/Privacy & Cookie Policy
Privacy & Cookie Policy2018-08-17T10:52:18+00:00

PD Adventure Sports Ltd, trading as Rafting.ie, is referred to in the rest of this document as Rafting.ie. Rafting.ie is committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. This Privacy Policy outlines why and how we use any personal information we may collect about you when you enquire about our products or make a purchase from us. This is to keep you informed and give you confidence that your personal data is private and secure at all times, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to PD Adventure Sports Ltd, trading as Rafting.ie, registered in Ireland.

Reg. no. 538274 | VAT no. Ireland IE3233184RH

Reg. Address: PD Adventure Sports Ltd, Unit 1, Glenside Industrial Estate, Mill Lane, Palmerstown, Dublin 20, D20 DY26

PD Adventure Sports Ltd is a supplier of canoe and kayak products, associated equipment and courses.

The words ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ all refer to PD Adventure Sports Ltd, trading as Rafting.ie in this policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information (or data) is any information that identifies you, for example, name, address, email address, phone number etc.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect only that personal data from you that we need to help us to help you with your enquiry or to process your order. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

Personal Data Provided by You

The personal data you give us may include name, email address, postal address, telephone number and bank details. You can give us your personal data, for example, by booking a rafting trip with us, filling in forms on our website, communicating them to us on social media or by corresponding with us by phone or email.

Personal Data that is Collected Automatically

We may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and if you access our website via your mobile device we will collect your unique phone identifier
  • Information about your visit, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as but not limited to, scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

How Do We Use Your Personal data?

We will only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation (PECR). Below are the main uses of your data.

Service Delivery

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our service to you or answer any queries you may have about our products or services.

Marketing Communications

We would like to use your details to communicate information to you that you may find relevant and useful.

Customers

We occasionally send you information about or related to our products and services by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. We process your personal information under the ‘legitimate interest’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing customers’ data for marketing purposes, in accordance with the ‘soft-opt-in’ – Regulation 22 of PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation).

The marketing communications we send to customers will be relevant and non-intrusive and the type of information you would reasonably expect to receive from us. You will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please email our marketing department at info@rafting.ie or click the unsubscribe button in the footer of the last email we sent you.

N.B. Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure.

Other Contacts

We would like to send our other contacts information about or related to our products and services by email, which may be of interest to you. We would only do this with your express consent. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Rafting.ie directly.

If you are receiving marketing communications from us, but no longer consent to receiving them, please email us at info@rafting.ie or click ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of the last email we sent you.

N.B. Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure.

Recruitment and Employment

In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including ‘special category’ personal data (data of a more sensitive nature), from job applicants and employees.  

Such data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. In certain circumstances, we may process personal data or special category personal data, without explicit consent. Further information on what data is collected and why it’s processed is given below.

Contractual Responsibilities

Our contractual responsibilities include those arising from the contract of employment. The data processed to meet contractual responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: payroll, bank account, postal address, sick pay; leave, statutory maternity pay, pension and emergency contacts.

Statutory Responsibilities

Our statutory responsibilities are those imposed through law on the organisation as an employer. The data processed to meet statutory responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: tax, national insurance, statutory sick pay, statutory maternity pay, family leave, work permits, equal opportunities monitoring.

Management Responsibilities

Our management responsibilities are those necessary for the organisational functioning of the organisation. The data processed to meet management responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: recruitment and employment, training and development, absence, disciplinary matters, email address and telephone number.

Special Category Data

The GDPR defines ‘special category data’ as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.  

We do not usually need to collect, store or handle any sensitive personal data. The only sensitive data we may hold refers to employees of PD Adventure Sports Ltd with regard to HR issues (e.g. health issues, ethnicity) to take care of staff welfare and monitor equality in the workplace, for example. This information is only ever analysed at an aggregate level.

In certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of an employee.

(a) We will process data about an employee’s health where it is necessary, for example, to record absence from work due to sickness, to pay statutory sick pay, to make appropriate referrals to the Occupational Health Service, and to make any necessary arrangements or adjustments to the workplace in the case of disability. This processing will not normally happen without the employee’s knowledge and, where necessary, consent.

(b) We will process data about, but not limited to, an employee’s racial and ethnic origin, their sexual orientation or their religious beliefs only where they have volunteered such data and only for the purpose of monitoring and upholding our equal opportunities policies and related provisions.

(c) Data about an employee’s criminal convictions will be held as necessary.

Do We Share or Disclose Your Personal Information?

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Statutory & Contractual Disclosure

In order to carry out our contractual and management responsibilities, we may, from time to time, need to share an employee’s personal data with one or more third party supplier.

To meet the employment contract, we are required to transfer an employee’s personal data to third parties, for example, to pension providers and Revenue.

In order to fulfil our statutory responsibilities, we’re required to give some of an employee’s personal data to government departments or agencies e.g. provision of salary and tax data to Revenue.

Third Party Services

Rafting.ie uses third parties to provide services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy policy, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures:

N.B. If asked by An Garda Síochána, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

What Safeguarding Measures Do We Have In Place?

Rafting.ie takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of organisational and technical security measures in place, including encryption, firewalls, anti-virus/malware, SSL, restricted access etc.

Do We Transfer Your Data Outside The EU?

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Rafting.ie does transfer and store personal data outside the EU. Some of our customers are located outside the EU and we use some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in non-EU countries, which means that we may transfer information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Therefore, when you use our submit an order/send us an email etc., the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Rafting.ie to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure. We check that software providers are:

  • GDPR compliant
  • EU/US Privacy Shield certified
  • Compliant with EU standard contractual clauses

Furthermore, nearly all our communication with customers located outside the EU is done by secure cloud technologies, which are protected by Privacy Shield certification, EU standard contractual clauses and GDPR compliance (as above).

Your Rights

Subject Access Request

You have the right to access any personal information that Rafting.ie processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

Objections to Processing of Personal Data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “grounds relating to your particular situation” apply.  The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

(a) The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and

(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

For all requests as outlined above, please contact us as follows:

  • By email: info@rafting.ie
  • Or write to us at: Rafting.ie, Canoe Centre, Unit 1, Glenside Industrial Estate, Mill Lane, Palmerstown, Dublin 20, D20 DY26

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Rafting.ie only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. After your last order placed with us, we are required under Irish law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer, smartphone or other device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept (restrict or block) cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. To learn about controlling cookies on the browser of your mobile device please refer to your handset manual. N.B. Restricting or blocking cookies may mean some of our website features do not function as a result.

Types of Cookies

The length of time a cookie stays on your device depends on its type. We use two types of cookie on our website:

Session Cookies

A session cookie is stored in temporary memory and only exists during the time you use the website. This means that it is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies enable the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don’t get asked for the same information you’ve already given to the site.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent (or permanent) cookies stay on your device after you have visited our website. These cookies help us to identify you as a unique visitor but do not contain information that could be used to identify you to another person. Persistent cookies also help our website to remember your information, preferences and settings when you visit them in the future.

We use persistent cookies on the Rafting.ie website. These are generated by:

Google Analytics

  • Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how our visitors use the site. Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google privacy site

General Cookies

  • This type of cookie is generated when you click on images and links. They help to track what you viewed on the website, giving you faster and more convenient access to the information you need when you revisit the website

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.   The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 8th August 2018.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email: info@rafting.ie
  • Or write to us at: Rafting.ie, Canoe Centre, Unit 1, Glenside Industrial Estate, Mill Lane, Palmerstown, Dublin 20, D20 DY26